Ashby
Nub News

Jobs available in Ashby this week: NWLDC, KP Snacks, KFC and more

Local News by Grace Kennington 3rd Oct 2026  
Looking for a local job? Here are our top picks for roles in and around Ashby this week (Photo: Grace Kennington)
Looking for a local job? Here are our top picks for roles in and around Ashby this week (Photo: Grace Kennington)
advertisement

Here is a selection of job opportunities that are currently available in and around Ashby and South Derbyshire - this page is sponsored by North West Leicestershire District Council which has a number of vacancies at the moment.

To view more vacancies, go to our Ashby Nub News dedicated jobs page.

And if your business is hiring, why not place an advertisement on our jobs page? Click here to find out more.

This week's featured roles include opportunities at: NWLDC, KFC, The Ferres Arms and KP Snacks.

--------------------------

Roles with North West Leicestershire District Council

There is three roles available with NWLDC this week, including:

  • ICT Infrastructure Support Analyst - salary £33,673 - NLWDC are undergoing an extensive programme of modernisation, investing in new technology to improve efficiency and further improve customer service. They are looking for someone to join the ICT team and deliver and manage infrastructure projects.
  • Rough Sleeper Outreach Officer - starting salary from £29,541 - The purpose of the role is to deliver an effective outreach service to those rough sleeping across Leicestershire and Rutland. The post will aim to reduce rough sleeping numbers across the county by providing a proactive outreach approach to finding and supporting those individuals rough sleeping.

--------------------------

Bar and Waiting Staff at The Ferres Arms

The Ferres Arms are looking for new or experienced bar and waiting staff to join them.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

The role involves taking orders, serving and upselling food, providing great customer service and working well as part of a wider team.

To find out more, click here.

--------------------------

Team Member at KFC

KFC is best known for their beloved chicken but they are proud to provide a welcoming and inclusive workplace where they serve up 'great food, good vibes and real moments.'

The job covers a variety of different aspects, including taking orders, greeting guests, preparing food and keeping the kitchen and restaurant spotless.

They are looking for candidates that care about quality, keep calm under pressure and work well as part of a team.

Click here to find out more.

--------------------------

advertisement

Entry Level Recycling Team Member at KP Snacks

If you're looking to start your career, this role with HP Snacks could be a good fit.

They are looking for a new Recycling Team Member to join their Ashby team, to work hands on to keep the site safe, tidy and compliant.

This full-time role will involve working alternating shifts of 6am-2pm and 2pm to 10pm.

Click here to find out more.

--------------------------

Make the most of the Ashby Nub News Jobs Page

Don't forget, employers can list any upcoming vacancies for only £75 + VAT by heading to our Jobs page and clicking the 'Nub It' button.

To view more jobs, check out our NEW Jobs page, now easier to use with, more listings and a wide range of vacancies in and around North West Leicestershire.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Local news is in crisis.

Newspapers around the country are closing at an alarming rate.

Nub News is changing that.
Please consider supporting us.
Your contribution will be a GAME-CHANGER.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket